Program

Preliminary Conference Program

10:00

Registration

12:00

Opening speech

12:30–13:30plenar lecture
Richard Henderson
Richard Henderson

MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK. Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017

Affordable single particle cryoEM: what is really essential?

Section I: Advances in EM technology and processing

13:30–14:00
Gunnar Schröder
Gunnar Schröder

Institute of Complex Systems (ICS-6) / Forschungszentrum Jülich, DE

Structure and polymorphism of amyloid fibrils

14:00–14:30
Dmitry Tegunov
Dmitry Tegunov

Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, DE

Novel algorithms for cryo-electron tomography

14:30-15:00
Michael Hons
Michael Hons

EMBL Grenoble, FR

Cryo-EM @ EMBL and ESRF in Grenoble: A short story of SARM1

15:00–15:15

Coffee Break

15:15–15:45
Garib Murshudov
Garib Murshudov

University of Cambridge, USA

Analysis of local and global signal to noise in cryoEM maps: B values from atomic models and maps

15:45–16:15
Holger Stark
Holger Stark

Max-Planck-Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, DE

Atomic resolution structure determination by cryo-EM. Where are the limits?

16:15–16:45
Alexander Sobolevsky
Alexander Sobolevsky

Columbia University, USA

Structural bases of TRP channel temperature sensitivity

16:45–17:00

Coffee Break

17:00–17:30
Bridget Carragher
Bridget Carragher

Columbia University, USA

New approaches to specimen preparation

17:30–18:00
Dmitry Lyumkis
Dmitry Lyumkis

Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

Tilts, sampling, and anisotropy in single-particle cryo-EM

19:00

Welcome Party at the MSU Botanical Garden

10:00-11:00
Gaurav Sharma

Thermo Scientific Tundra – An affordable & ease of use Cryo-TEM

Section II: Structure of Membrane proteins

11:00–11:30
Misha Kudryashev
Misha Kudryashev

Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, DE

Structures of ion channels and their regulation by lipid environment

11:30–12:00
Ekaterina Lyukmanova
Ekaterina Lyukmanova

Shemyakin–Ovchinnikov Institute of bioorganic chemistry RAS

Integrative Structural Study of the Complex of a7-type Nicotinic Receptor with non-Conventional Toxin WTX

12:00–12:30
Gabriel Waksman
Gabriel Waksman

Birkbeck, University of London, UK

Structural and molecular biology of bacterial conjugation systems

12:30–14:00

Lunch

14:00–14:15
Vladimir Zhukhovitsky

Helicobacter pylori surface structures

14:15–14:30
Roman Kamyshinsky
Roman Kamyshinsky

NRC «Kurchatov Institute», RUS

The formation of Dps-DNA complexes under different conditions according to Cryo-EM and SAXS

14:30-15:00
Yurii Krupyanskii
Yurii Krupyanskii

Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics RAS, RUS

Condensed DNA architecture in a nucleoid of Escherichia coli

15:00–15:15

Coffee Break

Section III: Structure and functions of the transcription and translation apparatus of the cell

15:15–15:45
Ilya Osterman
Ilya Osterman

Lomonosov Moscow State University, RUS

New antibiotic binding site on the 30S ribosomal subunit

15:45–16:15
Konstantin Usachev
Konstantin Usachev

Kazan Federal University, RUS

Structure of the 80S ribosome from Candida albicans revealed by integrative structural biology approach

16:15–16:45
Andrei Korostelev
Andrei Korostelev

University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA

Time-resolved cryo-EM brings insights into the structural dynamics of translation

16:45–17:00

Coffee Break

17:00–17:30
Yury Polikanov
Yury Polikanov

University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Insights into the mechanism of macrolide resistance from the structure of ERM-modified bacterial ribosome

17:30–18:00plenar lecture
Joachim Frank
Joachim Frank

Columbia University, USA. Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2017

Time-resolved cryo-EM: capturing short-lived states

18:00–18:30
Karolin Luger
Karolin Luger

University of Colorado Boulder, USA

Some assembly required: nucleosome assembly and remodeling

Section IV: Cryo-EM research, related to medicine

10:00–11:00
Piotr Wardega
Piotr Wardega

Nanotemper Technology, Poland

Protein stability characterization workshop by Nanotemper

11:00–11:30
Matthias Wolf
Matthias Wolf

Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University, JAP

Structural dynamics of the curved bacterial flagellar hook

11:30–12:00
Ming-Yuan Su
Ming-Yuan Su

SUSTech Medical School, Shenzhen, CH

Structure of C9orf72 complex haploinsufficient in ALS/FTD

12:00–12:30
Valeriya Samygina

NRC «Kurchatov Institute», RUS

CryoEM structure of mature yellow fever virus

12:30–13:30

Lunch

13:30–14:00

Lunch

Section V: Structure of viruses and chaperonins

14:00–14:30
Pavel Plevka
Pavel Plevka

CEITEC - Central European Institute of Technology, CZ

Capsid opening enables genome release of picorna-like viruses

14:30–15:00
Liu Zheng
Liu Zheng

Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, CH

TBA

15:00–15:15

Coffee Break

15:15–15:45
Elena Orlova
Elena Orlova

Birkbeck, University of London, UK

Structural organisation of Siphoviridae phage , SPP1: from its head to toe tips

15:45–16:00
Evgeny Pichkur
Evgeny Pichkur

NRC «Kurchatov Institute», RUS

TBA

16:00–16:15
Jan Binovsky
Jan Binovsky

CEITEC - Central European Institute of Technology, CZ

Baseplate structure of bacteriophage phi812 reveals mechanism of cell wall binding and penetration

16:15–16:45
Peter Rosenthal
Peter Rosenthal

Francis Crick Institute, UK

Structural transitions mediating virus entry and membrane fusion: influenza and SARS-CoV-2

16:45–17:00

Coffee Break

17:00–17:30
Thomas Smith
Thomas Smith

The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston, USA

Structural studies on a shape-shifting norovirus

17:30–18:00plenar lecture
Wah Chiu
Wah Chiu

Stanford University, USA

Single particle cryoEM at Å resolutions

18:00

Poster session

Structure of viruses and chaperonins – continued

10:30-10:45
Marina Serna

Cryo-EM Structure of the Reconstituted Human γ-Tubulin Ring Complex

10:45-11:00
Marta Šiborová
Marta Šiborová

CEITEC - Central European Institute of Technology, CZ

Conformational changes of short tail fibers enable genome delivery of Podoviridae phage SU10

Section V: Structure of Membrane proteins by single particle analysis and subtomogram averaging

11:00–11:30
Werner Kühlbrandt
Werner Kühlbrandt

Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, DE

High-resolution cryoEM of membrane protein complexes

11:30–12:00
Iskander Khusainov
Iskander Khusainov

Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, DE

TBA

12:00–12:30

TBA

12:30–14:00

Lunch

14:00–14:30
Abhau Kotecha

Thermo Scientific™ Selectris™ + Falcon 4™ – Enhancing the power of Cryo-TEM

14:30–15:00
Bert Poolman
Bert Poolman

University of Groningen, NL

Gating by ionic strength and safety check by cyclic-di-AMP in the ABC transporter OpuA

15:00–15:15

Coffee Break

15:15–15:45
Leonid Sazanov
Leonid Sazanov

Institute of Science and Technology, AT

Structures and mechanisms of membrane-embedded energy-transducing molecular machines

15:45–16:15
Inga Hänelt
Inga Hänelt

Goethe-University Frankfurt, DE

Structural basis for controlled potassium uptake by Kup, involving trans-inhibition and cyclic di-AMP binding

16:15–16:45
Albert Guskov
Albert Guskov

University of Groningen, NL

Conformational ensemble of a glutamate transporter homologue

16:45–17:00

Coffee Break

17:00–17:30
Anna Protopopova
Anna Protopopova

University of Pennsylvania, USA

TRPV2 channel modulation by small molecules

17:30–18:00
Grant Jensen
Grant Jensen

California Institute of Technology, USA

Imaging macromolecular complexes inside living cells directly with electron cryotomography

18:00

Closing remarks